Lets discuss the historicity of Rani Padmavati and Ratan Singh

Nov 2012
3,852
#1
With the new controversy due to the filming of this movie. I wanted to understand from the bigwigs in historum about the historicity of this act and what do the available sources reveal about these incidents. Jayasi's epic is just a poetic work. What bit actually happened and what part is fiction. Or is the entire story fiction (as many leftists claim).
 

Aupmanyav

Ad Honorem
Jun 2014
5,567
New Delhi, India
#2
Rawal Ratan Singh ( Rajput,Hindu) was the 42nd ruler of Mewar, a state that then covered part of the present-day Indian state of Rajasthan. He ruled from 1302–03 CE. Wikipedia mentions too many wives.

"Fifteenth Queen Madan Kanwar Padmini, daughter of Samansinghji Panwar of Manohar Garh, Singhal Dweep (Ceylon) perhaps was the most important queen. She died with out an issue." Impossible (even laughable), too many rivers and mountains between Mewar and Sri Lanka. "There is no documented evidence that Khilji attacked Chittorgarh"

Like Ben-Hur, fiction, derogatory to Hindus.
 
Last edited:
Nov 2012
3,852
#3
Rawal Ratan Singh ( Rajput,Hindu) was the 42nd ruler of Mewar, a state that then covered part of the present-day Indian state of Rajasthan. He ruled from 1302–03 CE. Wikipedia mentions too many wives.

"Fifteenth Queen Madan Kanwar Padmini, daughter of Samansinghji Panwar of Manohar Garh, Singhal Dweep (Ceylon) perhaps was the most important queen. She died with out an issue." Impossible (even laughable), too many rivers and mountains between Mewar and Sri Lanka. "There is no documented evidence that Khilji attacked Chittorgarh"

Like Ben-Hur, fiction, derogatory to Hindus.
The name sounds too Hindi like to be Sinhalese. Could it be there is a Singhal clan which is being mistaken for Sinhalese.

I think there was evidence of his attack on Chittor and some sources suggest Khilji had an agreement where he stopped the siege allowing Ratan Singh to continue.

Not sure about this though want Jinnit and Tornado to comment on this.
 
Jan 2016
1,637
India
#5
Ratan Singh was certainly a real historical figure, while we cannot be too sure about Padmavati. The story, however, is entirely a myth. Contemporary authors like Amir Khusrav, Barani, Isami and even Yahya Sirhindi who have written in detail about Alauddin's campaigns are completely silent about this legend. The first work to mention it is Padmavat, a Hindi work by Malik Muhammad of Jais, and it is a work of historical romance, not history. In this, he says many other stupid things like Ratan Sen being taken to Delhi but escaping by dressing like a female, Alauddin taking eight years to siege Chittor and so on. It is not a trustworthy source at all. Later authors, like Ferishta and Abul Fazl, who had heard of this story by hearsay, also do not mention it seriously and modify it to suit their own stories. NO serious historian believes this legend to be historic, and the main reason for Alauddin's invasion was clearly his expansionistic policy. He probably had no interest in Rai's wives, as no contemporary account mentions this. He conquered Chittor, gave it to Khizr Khan who later fled to Gujrat. Then it was assigned to Maldeo, a brother of Ratan Singh, who remained loyal to the Sultan until his death.
 
Last edited:
Jan 2016
1,637
India
#6
There is no documented evidence that Khilji attacked Chittorgarh.
This is false. Khaljis attacked Chittor more than one time. At one occasion, it was a failure and resulted in death of one of Alauddin's Khans due to a projectile that was hurled by Chittorgarh's munjaniqs(?). However, Alauddin himself did succeed in capturing this castle after a long siege. When he died, Maldeo rebelled, slaughtered the Muslim garrison and threw the Khalji officers from the castle's ramparts.
 
Last edited:
Sep 2015
415
Sri Lanka
#7
Rawal Ratan Singh And Queen Padmini

Alauddin Khilji, did indeed attack Chittor fort in 1303 CE But Padmavat is a Poem written by Malik Muhammad Jayasi in 1540 based on the Historic long siege of Chittor more than 200 years later

Amir Khusrau the court poet of Aluddin Khilji who accompanied his patron during many military campaigns including Chittor siege victory in his eye witness account of the seige in his work "Treasuries of victories" in 1312 does not mention Queen Padmini --However some modern translators see a covert allusion to the queen!
 

Devdas

Ad Honorem
Apr 2015
4,585
India
#8
Alauddin Khilji, did indeed attack Chittor fort in 1303 CE But Padmavat is a Poem written by Malik Muhammad Jayasi in 1540 based on the Historic long siege of Chittor more than 200 years later

Amir Khusrau the court poet of Aluddin Khilji who accompanied his patron during many military campaigns including Chittor siege victory in his eye witness account of the seige in his work "Treasuries of victories" in 1312 does not mention Queen Padmini --However some modern translators see a covert allusion to the queen!
Local Rajput folklore too talks about Rani Padmanvati committing Jauhar to save her honour from Alauddin Khilji.
 

Aupmanyav

Ad Honorem
Jun 2014
5,567
New Delhi, India
#9
Jauhar happened in nearly every place in Rajasthan before the Moghul rule. I do not think it happened during the Moghul rule. By that time Hindus and Muslims had adjusted to each other.
 

Similar History Discussions