The Kensington Runestone

Jul 2018
150
Florida
and in the scratch sheet above, if you are wondering where did that little rectangle with the notch come from??? Look no further then the links below. AND THIS is completely provable, reproduceable, and happens EVERY YEAR SINCE IT WAS BUILT,, my my


Phippsburg History Center

Page Liked · March 15 ·


South Window. Photo Credit: Jim Egan

Phippsburg History Center

---------------


1) Phippsburg History Center

2) Phippsburg History Center

3) Phippsburg History Center

4) Phippsburg History Center

5) Phippsburg History Center

6) Phippsburg History Center
 
Jul 2018
150
Florida
Here it is Monday AM and we're off to the races. As usual in this stage of the investigation into the NT (Newport Tower), KRS (Kensington Rune Stone) and today's posting includes the WBS (Westord Boat Stone), we have much information is as few words as possible. We haven't posted much about the WBS until today and its a "hang on to your hats" moment. Is this important, yes, I would think so because it ties Verrazzano's voyage into the NT and its cast in stone (sorry, being a little snippy this AM - again ;)). Below is the posting and underline, etc is my emphasis. Which brings us to the Travel Channel. Remember all the noise on this thread over Scott Wolter. Well, he's back ---------

Phippsburg History Center
-----------------------
Phippsburg History Center


NEWPORT TOWER and WESTFORD BOAT STONE
If there was nothing unusual about the planet Jupiter during Verrazzano's 1524 visit to Narragansett Bay, hence giving rise to the "Jovium Promontorium" toponym, from whence could it have arisen? We could see the word IOVUM in the Boat Stone inscription, but the pickle was to pick a date, and a specific event, that provided a plausible correlation. So, I asked Scott Wolter. His reply was "1400."

We fired up Stellarium and looked at the 21 December 1400 Winter Solstice. We whooped and hollered. How did Verrazzano know of this very unique alignment from 124 years previously? How did Verrazzano know...

Even more interesting...how did Wolter know?

As the Westford (MA) Boat Stone was discovered just a few miles distant from where the Westford (MA) Knight is inscribed into a rock ledge...and since the two artifacts are believed to be related...is there a tie-in to the oft-discussed Sinclair exploration of North America?

1554135565708.png
Was Sinclair there in Westford in the Year 1400?
 
Last edited:
Jul 2018
150
Florida
2nd posting - time to really get serious here. Its been 4 years now since the research started with the surprise finding of the "8" and "22" as map coordinates. For those who have just tuned in, the "8h" and "22min" coded reading got the KS to Alexandria....

Phippsburg History Center

----------
Phippsburg History Center

Verrazzano's Cèllere Codex (1524)

This is an analysis of the structure of Verrazzano's letter (the Cèllere Codex) to the King of France in July 1524. The main text (body of the letter) was scribed - not composed - by someone other than Verrazzano. The scribe had good handwriting whereas Verrazzano did not. Verrazzano then proofed what had been written and added notes to the margin (this is called marginalia).

There are two different "readings" of the letter. The primary reading is the main text. It is quite clear what the purpose of Verrazzano's mission was - specifically in the Narragansett Bay area.

The marginalia notes "toned down" the main text. It diffused the letter's content into a much broader presentation of the exploration.
1554136355548.png
 
Last edited:
Jul 2018
150
Florida
this is the 4th posting of a set of 4 located here and here, etc. I've listed three of them. The fourth is posted below. Is this what was blown off by the English way back when....

Phippsburg History Center

Phippsburg History Center

Phippsburg History Center

------------
Phippsburg History Center

NEWPORT TOWER ON 1631 JEAN GUERARD MAP
Slide 4 of 4
The feature is attached to the shoreline – which means it isn’t an island. It also means that it likely could be seen from the harbor.

The feature has three funky protrusions from the top. These openings at the top of a tower, or fortification, are embrasures: “Embrasure - An opening in a parapet wall.” (http://medievalcastles.stormthecastle.com/parts-of-a-medieval-castle.htm).

The feature on the map is a TOWER.

Unless you are a skeptic/debunker…then the feature is an evil Warlock that one finds on the cover of a comic book.
------------
The 1631 Jean Guerard Map is the fourth map which is evidence of a plantation/settlement being within Narragansett Bay prior to 1639.

-The 1610 Velasco Map (English) had a red-dot on the southern end of Aquidneck Island.
-The 1631 Guerard Map (French) illustrated a tower on the east side of Narraganset Bay – the east side being Aquidneck Island.
-The 1634 William Wood Map (English) placed a settlement icon exactly at the latitude of Newport. Wood called the settlement Old Plymouth.
-The 1639 John Daniel Map (English) placed a tower windmill at the tip of a peninsula jutting into Narragansett Bay.

Online Resources:
Carte [de l'Océan Atlantique] / faitte en Dieppe par Jean Guerard, 1631
https://catalogue.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/cb40596992m

Slide 1 – Discusses the photo in Stokes’ 1915 book: Phippsburg History Center

Slide 2 – Geographically pinpoints Narragansett Bay on the 1631 Guerard Map: Phippsburg History Center

Slide 3 – Latitude analysis of the feature within Narragansett Bay: Phippsburg History Center

Slide 4 – this slide: Phippsburg History Center
 
Jul 2018
150
Florida
the researchers are now to the stage of compiling the information into readable documents...the first in the making will be around 150 pages and climbing..enjoy

Phippsburg History Center

_________
Phippsburg History Center

We have been quiet, lately. Working on a big project. Maybe we'll have it done by next weekend. Crafting it in Word and will convert it to a pdf for sharing. As I work on this research, I am always struck by the revolution which electronic file sharing provides us. We can over-detail the arguments. No longer are we limited to constructing a table or a chart which just provides a synopsis of the data (although we have done that, too). We can place the screen capture of the original source data directly into the document (I am using appendices) so the READER can SEE exactly where the material came from. We'll do our best to present the case as cogently as we can, but it will mean nothing if you do not download the pdf document and read it. The final document will likely be up around 150 pages - most of them graphics.
1554137468031.png
 
Jul 2018
150
Florida
When someone looks at these Medieval and Renaissance historical maps, a person gets the feeling that knowledge was lost, marginalized, or ignored. If it doesn't fit the message the academics want to pass on, then some process is started that corrupts the actual history. Then it is "peer reviewed" and passed on to the history books, etc. and the story goes downhill from there. They want an "easy" story or TV presentation so as not to confuse the masses. Granted, for the non-arithmetic and geometry person (courses that are not taught in the history dept.), this can be complex, to say the least. Anyway, the history of the Temple has been pegged to c. 1119 – c. 1312. Authors have shown these dates are accurate up to a point. On the other hand, the group and several hundred others have shown there was Temple history prior to these dates and after these dates. Todays short post shows the history of the Temple after the putdown was very much alive and very active but under different names. How was this done? By using symbols and coded language, mostly on maps. It was also shown by interpreting these symbols on maps by measuring latitude and longitude. In short, you had to have the knowledge to make and understand what was being shown. Its like being "in the know" (hint, hint). Was it public knowledge - well, yes and no. Yes, the maps were viewed by many people (public) but, no, the message was only for a few to understood. Anyway, getting on with the post, observe the red Temple Cross on the following map, the date of the map, the location of the "cross", and then ask why did they use a "heretical" symbol. People were murdered for using this. Then ask yourself, what are the chances of this being just "6 miles" off in accuracy. The "modern" latitude labeling is used for quick "modern" interpretation. Did they know and understand the location of the Kensington Runic Stone in 1631. Its in your ballpark now.

In this process we have also killed off the two main arguments of historians. That being 1) it was dead reckoning and 2) they got lucky.
__________________
Phippsburg History Center

1631 JEAN GUERARD MAP
One can’t miss the very prominent Temple-style cross in red up in New Brunswick, Canada. We did a latitude de-construct on it. The bottom tip of the cross is six miles to the north of the discovery latitude of the Kensington Rune Stone.

In general, the cross corresponds to the northern part of the Bay of Fundy, up near Moncton.

Online Resources:
Carte [de l'Océan Atlantique] / faitte en Dieppe par Jean Guerard, 1631
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b55007067q

Prior FB Post:
Phippsburg History Center

1554476834878.png
 
Jul 2018
150
Florida
In an effort to explain where we come from, the following references should work out just fine. Volumes 1 & 2. This also shows, without a doubt, who should be researching the "stones of history" and its not archaeologists or historians. They got the first story wrong. You don't call in the people who "blew it" to "fix it".

https://www.amazon.com/Architecture...ture&qid=1554477782&s=gateway&sr=8-1-fkmrnull

https://www.amazon.com/Architecture...ture&qid=1554477931&s=gateway&sr=8-5-fkmrnull

Also:
__________
This radical, profoundly scholarly book explores the purposes and nature of proof in a range of historical settings. It overturns the view that the first mathematical proofs were in Greek geometry and rested on the logical insights of Aristotle by showing how much of that view is an artefact of nineteenth-century historical scholarship. It documents the existence of proofs in ancient mathematical writings about numbers and shows that practitioners of mathematics in Mesopotamian, Chinese and Indian cultures knew how to prove the correctness of algorithms, which are much more prominent outside the limited range of surviving classical Greek texts that historians have taken as the paradigm of ancient mathematics. It opens the way to providing the first comprehensive, textually-based history of proof.

https://www.amazon.com/History-Math...4EHFVF6JTBB&psc=1&refRID=R86H56S3Q4EHFVF6JTBB
___________
Also:
___________
Archaeology or Pseudoarchaeology? : The search for a uniform megalithic unit of measure, claimed by some to be present in stone circles across Great Britain and Ireland, has interested students of prehistory since the days of the early antiquarians, but has proved unpopular with archaeologists in the present day. Indeed, the topic has been firmly purged from archaeology’s purview, and the discipline is content to see the notion promoted solely by ‘extremists’ on what leading archaeologists once termed its ‘lunatic’ fringe, now simply pseudoarchaeology. This work offers a new look at the topic. It is not expected to convince archaeologists - who have no time for such fringe notions. Instead, the hope is it might appeal to a host of stone circle enthusiasts, if not researchers on archaeology’s fringe, and add a new dimension to their appreciation of these enigmatic monuments. This, the first of two books, presents the background to the study. While challenging archaeology’s stand on fringe lunacy, it illustrates a number of ways in which investigation into the possibility of a uniform megalithic system of measurement might be further developed by fringe researchers - who, it seems, are the only people with any interest in so doing. (Previously distributed as 'When the Stones Talk Back')

https://www.amazon.com/Stone-Circle...ment&qid=1554478083&s=gateway&sr=8-1-fkmrnull
___________
 
Jul 2018
150
Florida
Well, its been somewhat of a dry spell but have no fear, the group has been hard at it. This time a very famous name has jumped out. And yes, he had a map (oh, darn it, he left a record that was passed over, ignored, whatever). Enjoy

Please follow the link as there is too much material to post here.

Phippsburg History Center
_______________

Phippsburg History Center

1544 SEBASTIAN CABOT MAP
The Painted-Over Iconography of the Blessed Mother

There are iconographic representations throughout the 1544 Sebastian Cabot, or Paris, Map. The miniature one adjacent to Narragansett Bay has been painted over, post-printing. In other words, the miniature representation was part of the original map. The interruption of the bunny-trail of dots was either due to the representation being fitted into that section of the map, or the post-printing paint over obscured them.

The provenance of the Paris Map is well-established. From Williamson’s book on John Cabot:

“There are two, possibly three, indications that a discovery of North America took place in 1494. The most circumstantial is unfortunately the least convincing as evidence of the date.[2] In 1843 a copy of a printed world-map came to light in private possession in Bavaria, and next year it was bought by the French government and lodged in the Bibliothéque Nationale. It is therefore often referred to as the Paris Map. THE MAP WAS PRINTED (present author’s emphasis) in 1544, and the typography of the inscriptions has been judged to be not Spanish but more likely that of the Netherlands. It carries a number of descriptive legends, separately printed and pasted on, and they are in two languages, Latin and Spanish. The Spanish text was written in Spain, and the Latin version was a translation from it, made very likely for the publishers in the Netherlands. The Eighth Legend may be thought to refer most nearly to the Cape Breton region of North America. It says: ‘This land was discovered by John Cabot the Venetian and Sebastian Cabot his son, in the year of the birth of our Saviour Jesus Christ 1494, on the 24th of June in the morning, to which they gave the name Land First Seen, and to a large island near the said land they gave the name Saint John, because it had been discovered on the same day…’ The Legend itself yields no exact location, but the words Prima Tierra Vista are inscribed on the map as running northwards from Cape Breton across the St Lawrence estuary. The Legend goes on to a description of the people, animals and fish of the coast, gathered from later information. In the Spanish version the date is expressed in Roman style: M.CCCC.XCIIII. In the Latin version it is in Arabic numerals: 1494.”

“In view of what is known of John Cabot’s voyage of 1497, it is extremely unlikely that he made this discovery in 1494; for if he did, he said not a word about it in London, where he described his 1497 achievement as something new. If he had been to North America three years earlier he successfully concealed the fact, and there seems to be no reason why he should have done so. It is therefore necessary to conclude that the date on the Paris Map is wrong, and that it should read 1497. THE PARIS COPY OF THE MAP IS THE ONLY ONE NOW SURVIVING. But it had fairly wide circulation, and we find evidence of copies possessed in England, and a presumption that there was more than one edition, with a subsequent alteration of the crucial date to 1497.” [2. Document 21] (Williamson 1961: 24-25)

In this section, Williamson is discussing the erroneous 1494 date of John Cabot’s voyage. That business is long-settled, Cabot’s initial voyage was in 1497. What is of importance in the passage is that Williamson provides detail on the map’s provenance…its discovery in a private collection in 1843, its purchase the following year, and the fact that it was a printed, vice hand-drawn map.

In the next paragraph, Williamson relates that the map had fairly wide-circulation based on “evidence of copies possessed in England.”
------------
By doing some simple alterations to the contrast, brightness, and coloring of the digitally scanned map image, we can “pop” a fairly large portion of the painted-over iconographic representation. We did not make any adjustments to the sharpness of the image. We did the adjustments using MS PowerPoint; we inverted the color scheme using MS Paint.
------------
There was a reason why the iconographic representation was placed adjacent to Narragansett Bay. Likewise, there was a reason why the representation was subsequently “hidden” after the original printing.

It is relatively straightforward to pick up the outline profile of the Blessed Mother in the representation. Likewise, for the crosses. The “boxing” of the representation is within a vertical framework that is clearly tower-like. All of these elements are straightforward to distinguish.
------------
In the July 1524 letter (Céllere Codex) that Giovanni Verrazzano sent to the King of France, the three-letter sequence of ‘a V M’ was used fifteen times. Fourteen of the cases attached the superscript letters “ma” to the “V,” or “ta” attached to the “M.” These annotations convert the V M to a salutation addressing the King, “Your Majesty.”

The single case where the superscript is not used, thus rendering a straight-up ‘a V M’ may be found in the last sentence of the very first paragraph of the letter.

There are two prior ‘a V M’ uses in this first paragraph. The first used the form ‘a V. M[ta].’; the second used the form form ‘hara V. Ser[ma] M[ta].’

The third usage, the ‘a V. M.’ without any superscripts, is translated by Tarrow as:

“now on our return from this voyage, I will tell Your Majesty [a V. M.] of what we found.”

Adjust the sentence by taking out the [a V. M.]:
“now on our return from this voyage, I will tell of what we found.”

What did Verrazzano find?
[a V. M.]. Ave Virgo Maria.
------------
Hidden in plain sight within the Céllere Codex.
Hidden in plain sight on the Kensington Rune Stone inscription; AVM.
Hidden in plain sight on the 1544 Sebastian Cabot Map (but painted over).
------------
This is as far as researchers, like myself and Steve DiMarzo, can take this thread, that being what the iconographic representation is on the Cabot Map.

For the answers to become definitive, the painted-over area of the map needs more involved forensic testing. Ultraviolet light imaging and Electron Scanning Microscopy (ESM) come to mind. These techniques were used on the Vinland Map.

These techniques are part of the arsenal of the scientific method. It is what the critics/skeptics/debunkers assail the “fringe” for not using. Well, academics and debunkers, here is YOUR opportunity to advocate for what you yield as a weapon against amateur researchers.

What shall YOU do?
--------------------
Source (Paris Map): https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b55011003p/f2.item.zoom

Google Drive file share of MS PowerPoint converted to Adobe Acrobat pdf file: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ogGQChn3NqE3Wgnzv1Vvg_NcKeFJcO5A

Reference:
Williamson, James A., and R. A. Skelton. 1961. The Cabot Voyages and Bristol Discovery under Henry VII. London: Cambridge University Press. Retrieved February 2019 http://collections.mun.ca/PDFs/cns/Nfld_E129_C1W5.pdf.
 
Jul 2018
150
Florida
Here is second post regarding this map. Don't you just hate it when someone finds something others have based a whole career on saying "it never existed". Oh, darn. Hint: it is (was) a church and since its probably and more then likely, Templar, guess who should jump out. That's right ---- "Mary". opps.

I really hope that posters are following on the Facebook page as I only post here with snippets of information. If this is all your paying attention too, your missing half the fun..;)
___________
Phippsburg History Center

1544 SEBASTIAN CABOT MAP
There is the Blessed Mother, framed within the Tower, just to the north of Narragansett Bay. The image was painted over.

Source: https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b55011003p/f2.item.zoom

Google Drive file share of MS PowerPoint converted to Adobe Acrobat pdf file: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ogGQChn3NqE3Wgnzv1Vvg_NcKeFJcO5A


1555422632615.png
 
Jul 2018
150
Florida
And then there is this. You know the group is finding map after map after map that was ignored. How can academia be so sloppy in their jobs as to miss so much. This post and the second part of it is a very long explanation and won't fit without splitting it. So here is the map for the two parts with the link. Enjoy.

____________

Phippsburg History Center



1555423096702.png
-----------
(From the posting and my emphasis)


"" When historians can’t even do a simple analysis to determine if the presumed -S is actually an -S, which it doesn’t prove to be, it is time to leave them by the side of the road.
-----------
Verrazzano found the MOTHER. He knew where it was at – and so did Fra Mauro. That is why we find the IXOLA DE MAM on Mauro’s chart.

On the slide you can see where we did a spatial analysis of the BRAZIL-MAM-Southern Ireland geodetic positions. It is a simple technique. We could do this on this chart because Mauro included a latitude-scale graticule on the western edge.

On Slide 2 of 2 you can see the computations, presented in table form with an explanation below, on the results of the spatial analysis:
Phippsburg History Center

In short, IXOLA DE MAM is a region down in Narragansett Bay. The same location that Verrazzano, in 1524, found the MOTHER.

The MOTHER of all CHURCHES, as Saddam Hussein never said, which is the Newport Tower."""

---
 

Similar History Discussions