The Kensington Runestone

Mar 2019
1,535
KL
nalanda was not burned by bakhtiyar khilji and neither its library set on fire and thousands of volumes burnt, the hindus were burning the buddhist volumes even before muslims arrived in india, one illustrated buddhist manuscript at cambridge university talks about buddhist manuscript destruction by the hindus.

regards
 
Jul 2018
159
Florida
GERNADE TIME ------ DIVE FOR THE FOXHOLE
-------------------------

Well, folks, we knew it was only a matter of time, when the right person(s) would find something (mostly with metal detectors) and know what to do and who to talk to and make the necessary arrangements for verification and authenticity. And guess what ---- JACK POT -- enjoy. And do we have real academics stepping forward as of today with references......what do you think. AND NO, it is not iron, copper, lead, or - GASP or DOUBLE GASP - GOLD - its none of these -- its "Sterling Silver" --- the group even has done prelim metal analysis..and much more to do..and is it "modern" construct...just how silly do you think the group is.....you decide.

ENJOY.....
________________

Phippsburg History Center

RUNIC INSCRIBED RING
There you are, doing your thing, and you find a heavily encrusted ring-shaped item. What do you do?

That happened a little more than two weeks ago in Southern Massachusetts. A gentleman, whose hobby is metal detecting, got a hit on his detector. He and a buddy were working an area about 40-50 feet from the shoreline, wearing waders while standing in water that was estimated at between 4 ½ to 5 ½ feet deep. After a little bit of work, the artifact was brought to the surface from its finding position 1 ½ to 2 ½ feet beneath the top of the sand. The artifact was situated in a space between two adjacent rocks. There is a rocky shoal situated nearby. The shoal is close to the surface at low tide and presents a known hazard to navigation.

The encrustation covered the surface of the object, much the same way that mud coats an object pulled out of dirt. What do you do? Do you wrap the item up, place it in a box, and drive down to your local museum and ask them to wash the dirt off for you? Hardly…

You clean the dirt off to see what you actually have. The same applies to items retrieved from a lake bottom, or even out in the bay. You do some preliminary cleaning so you can figure out what you found. Which the gentleman did. Yep, it was a ring.

A ring with runic inscribed characters. Which means that you just found a huge headache. Probably a bigger headache that you could even imagine.

The Finder makes some entreaties to a scattering of academic institutions and experts, who all decline to get involved. Why? Because they are astute enough to recognized that the ring is a HEADACHE that they don’t want. It’s a smart move.

Eventually the story and some pictures find their way to the Phippsburg History Center FB page. We share the story and the pics – but without making any claim to…well, anything. It is an artifact that someone found. It is a cool find. The Finder is just that, the Finder. Nothing more, nothing less. He is engaged in his hobby. Nothing more, nothing less.

Just like Olaf Ohman out there in Minnesota was clearing his back forty of tree growth so he could put more land under cultivation when he unearthed the Kensington Rune Stone. Just like Walter Elliot who found the Spirit Pond Rune Stones while out scouring the shorelines for Native American arrowheads a few weeks after a significant Nor’Easter came through the Phippsburg, ME area.

The Finder is curious about the inscription on the ring. What does it mean? We can all understand that sentiment.
------------
Now to the headache…as I see it.

The ring was found in a salt water environment. Silver doesn’t do well in this type of environment. It corrodes, as most metals do – unless there are other factors that slow down, or arrest the corrosion process. There looks to be some variability in how silver corrodes. Cooler water temperatures result in a slower rate of corrosion. Curators of maritime artifacts in the New England area would be the best subject matter experts to evaluate the ring’s condition against the exposure duration in the salt water environment.

Now, we can’t presume that the ring was ALWAYS in the saltwater environment. That is where it was eventually found. There are natural mechanisms (Nor’Easters and hurricanes) which transfer material from land to underwater locations. Could the ring have been previously on land, in a less corrosive environment, and then have been washed out into the water at some later point in time?

I think it is pretty fair to comment on the possibility that the ring might have been transported, and recently, from onshore to an offshore location via natural processes. This won’t be accepted by debunkers who will very likely label it “special pleading.”
------------
The approximate metallurgical composition of the ring was determined by an XRF scan (using one instrument). The mixed composition of silver (93.58%), copper (6.22%), and lead (0.20%) correlates closely to the percent values found in sterling silver. The oldest surviving legal definition of sterling silver is from 1275 CE; a statute of King Edward I decreed that a mixture of 92.5% silver and 7.5% other metals were to be used. The percentage composition, at least in England, extends a bit further back to the early part of the 12th century. It is written that there were alloy compositions for silver extending back into Saxon times of some undetermined percentages. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sterling_silver).

The metallurgical composition creates a possible date range extending from Saxon times (5th century) up to the present era. A data point, but a headache.
------------
The ring appears to be a one-piece casting. No seams are visually present. An X-ray analysis would confirm this.
------------
The style of the ring is a characteristic that could be used to possibly determine a period of manufacture. The wreath on the upper lip and the tapering of the height from front to back are features which could be traced by someone knowledgeable in this area. Given that there were trade networks throughout Europe and the Middle East, these features could be aspects that originated in areas other than England/Scandinavia and then adopted as a style there.
------------
The inscription, from a laymen’s perspective, looks to be hand-crafted and punched using some type of chisel. There appears to be one errant strike on the leg of the second rune on the outside of the ring. Examination by a subject matter expert in engraving would, utilizing diagnostic tools of the trade, would be illuminating.

The runic characters correlate to the characters found in both the Elder Futhark and Anglo-Saxon runic alphabets. The glyphs are pretty straightforward to transliterate, and then to translate into Latin. We’ll let the runologists do it…it’s their tradecraft. I am sure they will run the sequence of letters in their respective runic inscription databases to see if a pattern match exists that would help with the translation.

The three gylphs on the interior of the ring look to have vertical framing lines. An interesting feature, not necessarily diagnostic, but interesting, nonetheless. The three glyph count correlates to the COUNT of glyphs found on the interior of SOME of the limited, but surviving historical inventory of rings with runic inscriptions.
------------
There is actually a Catch-22 on runic artifacts. Of course, this only applies to artifacts found in North America.

The first scenario is that there are aspects of the inscription which matches other runic inscriptions. This scenario automatically defaults to the pre-confirmation bias that the artifact is a HOAX. Why? Because the HOAXER used the available literature to craft the runic artifact. That is, unless you are the originator of the KRS and SPR and were too stupid to perpetrate your hoax using the available runic literature. Think about that for a bit…

The second scenario is that the artifact, in this case the ring, doesn’t have a sequence of runes which correspond to what is available in the existing literature or databases. These cases are unique, because if the translation doesn’t match anything in the existing historical runic corpus, then it gets rejected from being authentic. In this case, the HOAXER out-smarted himself by creating a unique inscription. And since the ring was found in North America, it then gets classified as a hoax.

If you don’t believe this scenario, watch how this one plays out…
------------
I would venture that the material condition will be assessed closely. Of course, that presumes that an expert in this field even looks at the ring. The ring shows signs of corrosive pitting, of what duration I can’t say. As mentioned before, I don’t think it is a valid presumption that the ring spent its entire life sitting in saltwater as there are mechanisms that could have transported it from a non-saltwater environment to where it was found. Of course, the debunkers will point this out in asserting their argument that the ring was “salted” into the saltwater environment.

Should anyone have the expectation that some expert will pronounce the ring to be Medieval Era authentic and then extend that conclusion to encompass some pre-Columbian exploration of North America. Likely not.

If the “experts” can send the Newport Tower through a time machine and make it to be a Colonial era construction representing: a) Benedict Arnold’s clubhouse or b) his wonderfully benevolent windmill that saved the plantation of Newport from famine…then this ring is small potatoes.

Or a headache

1560785688182.png
 
Last edited:
Jul 2018
159
Florida
And today's analysis involves a well known map-ster from the ancient of times --- LUCIO RUSSO. And he found and CORRECTED Ptolemy and the width (longitude) of the Med...enjoy. And yes, these guys KNEW ALL ABOUT THE "western continent"...enjoy

___________

LUCIO RUSSO
Antillia
Eratosthenes, Hipparchus, Ptolemy

Russo got it right. What you ask? Well, you have to do some reading.

It is dense material, but Russo lays out the case that Ptolemy’s reconfiguration of the Earth’s circumference and the incorrect assignment of the Fortunata (Canary) Islands, located 45° to the west of Alexandria, Egypt, as the Isles of the Blessed, which represented the western-most portion of the OIKOUMENE, obscured the reality that the ACTUAL end-point of the known world was the Americas (the present-day Lesser Antilles island group).

Wow! That sure was a long sentence, wasn’t it?

The double-wow, or sham-wow, is that Russo’s longitude adjustment of the western edge of the OIKOUMENE, as understood by Hipparchus, is now sitting on the Newfoundland-Nova Scotia Prime Meridian (NF-NS PM), which was the WESTERN PARALELL in Jaime Ferrar’s 1495 letter to the Sovereigns of Spain explaining where the Line of Demarcation, related to the Treaty of Tordesillas, was located. The NF-NS PM, or WESTERN PARALLEL, existed prior to Columbus’s 1492 exploration to the Americas. It is traceable back through Toscanelli, then to Claudius Clavus (ca. 1427), and then back to the 1401/1402 self-dated Spirit Pond Rune Stones.

Now, Russo is informing us that this longitude meridian (the NF-NS PM) was the western edge of the OIKOUMENE, known in the Hellenistic Age (Hipparchus et al) and most likely was known by the Phoenicians.

Russo’s argument is that the ancient knowledge became lost, or distorted, at a point in time after Hipparchus and prior to Ptolemy. Ptolemy did what he could with the information that he had – and what he felt it represented. However, as Russo asserts, Ptolemy ended up inadvertently slicing off a large span of longitude when he wrongly set the western edge of the OIKOUMENE at the Canary Islands.

We have seen this situation before…Toscanelli didn’t understand the scaled-longitude of Clavus’s coordinate set, so he “shrunk” the world – a notion that Columbus seized upon to get backing for his 1492 expedition.

We have also seen it with the early 1300s 7920 Particula System, found in the Gks 1812, 4to Icelandic manuscript. Clearly this 7920 System was known long before the Medieval Era. We have traced it back to Indian texts, possibly to 5000 BCE (based on the celestial arc value of 114.545454° being used as the diameter of the Earth). The 7920 System was clearly understood during the intervening period, as the 22/7 value for Pi is part of the system. But the historical record is silent for thousands of years until it re-emerged in the early 14th century.

We are going to use Russo for other things on future posts. Take the time to read his published work and other explanatory articles:

-PTOLEMY’S LONGITUDES AND ERATOSTHENES’ MEASUREMENT OF THE EARTH’S CIRCUMFERENCE
https://msp.org/memocs/2013/1-1/memocs-v1-n1-p04-s.pdf

-FAR-REACHING HELLENISTIC GEOGRAPHICAL KNOWLEDGE HIDDEN IN PTOLEMY’S DATA
https://msp.org/memocs/2018/6-3/memocs-v6-n3-p02-p.pdf

-LUCIO RUSSO: PROBABILITY THEORY AND CURRENT INTERESTS
https://msp.org/memocs/2016/4-3/memocs-v4-n3-p15-s.pdf
---------------
https://www.theepochtimes.com/reconsidering-history-the-discovery-of-america-thousands-of-years-ago_293933.html
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/bb70/023302cdf8401a464ddf1b6679685fe54a63.pdf
https://www.reddit.com/r/AskHistorians/comments/7xq7az https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theory_of_Phoenician_discovery_of_the_Americas

--------
 
Jul 2018
159
Florida
This is the attached pic.....and all this time, the historians thought the pope just pulled the "Treaty of Tordesillas" out of thin air...really??? ; and then you thought the "Phoenicians" were just a bunch of guys/gals puttering around in their little boats in the "Atlantic"......double really????


1561412309535.png
 
Jul 2018
159
Florida
Finally, and its getting INTENSE.....the ring (no - not that ring - smirk - thank you Frodo), is front and center....we are going down to the nuclear atom level of analysis...oh yea..none of this marginal research historians do...this is the real McCoy...enjoy
________________________________
Phippsburg History Center

Page Liked · July 9 ·



RUNIC INSCRIBED RING
STL File
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1l4g_ppew9NM9OnIvX0pUEyxNMeX-tfKt

1) Download the STL file onto your computer.
2) Download a free viewer program:

“In case you or any of the team would like to view the .STL files at home, here are links to 2 free software viewers that you can download to view and rotate / section, etc.:

a) http://www.meshlab.net/

This one can be downloaded in versions for Mac, Windows or Linux as needed. Open source software, not super advanced, but tried and trusted.
-----------
b) https://www.3d-tool.com/

This is an .STL viewer, with some analysis features, for taking measurements, cross sections, angles etc.
Might be just for PC, not sure about Mac.
Download the free .STL viewer, rather than the 14 day trial of the larger software (as this may require C. Card info, etc.)”

3) After the application is downloaded onto your computer, launch the application.
4) Open the STL file and have a look.
-----------
As I use Windows, I downloaded the second viewer this morning (https://www.3d-tool.com/). Easy
to download, easy to use. You all should have a look at the ring in 3-D.
-----------
Special thanks to Sean O’Reilly of 3D Printsmith LLC (Allston, MA) for helping us out on this project.

1562867887601.png
 
Jul 2018
159
Florida
and now for a "funnyse" posting regarding MAPS...makes you wonder how in the world a "professional historian" could have possibility missed this one. I mean, we are talking "dead turkeys" here. Now I know some will say that its an "unknown species of flightless bird" with no proven history but still how did it get on THIS MAP... you decide. I mean this is FROM 1490 AD.. Lets have a good laugh at the "known history" then go have a "good" drink on this thing we call "research"....just saying.
_____________________________
Phippsburg History Center

On the reverse side of the ca. 1490 portolan chart of Christopher Columbus, there are depictions of four animals. A deer, an ibex, a falcon, and then a wild turkey. The habitat for wild turkeys only extended into the southernmost regions of Canada. On the northeastern seaboard, this range encompassed the Bay of Fundy region, a place noted for its extreme tidal ranges. Now, if the depiction in question is actually a turkey, then how exactly would someone in ca. 1490 have gained such a detailed depiction of what appears to be a turkey?

Colomb, Christophe (1450?-1506). Auteur prétendu du texte
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b59062629.r=CPL%20GE%20AA-562?rk=21459%3B2
Phippsburg History Center

1562869281629.png
 
Jul 2018
159
Florida
OThe group is open to responses regarding the "i·den·ti·fi·ca·tion" of the "bird". Please post your responses and we'll be happy to address them. Ostrichs and Dodo birds are already taken, so you can't use them..

:freeze::cool:
 

botully

Ad Honorem
Feb 2011
3,545
Amelia, Virginia, USA
and now for a "funnyse" posting regarding MAPS...makes you wonder how in the world a "professional historian" could have possibility missed this one. I mean, we are talking "dead turkeys" here. Now I know some will say that its an "unknown species of flightless bird" with no proven history but still how did it get on THIS MAP... you decide. I mean this is FROM 1490 AD.. Lets have a good laugh at the "known history" then go have a "good" drink on this thing we call "research"....just saying.
_____________________________
Phippsburg History Center

On the reverse side of the ca. 1490 portolan chart of Christopher Columbus, there are depictions of four animals. A deer, an ibex, a falcon, and then a wild turkey. The habitat for wild turkeys only extended into the southernmost regions of Canada. On the northeastern seaboard, this range encompassed the Bay of Fundy region, a place noted for its extreme tidal ranges. Now, if the depiction in question is actually a turkey, then how exactly would someone in ca. 1490 have gained such a detailed depiction of what appears to be a turkey?

Colomb, Christophe (1450?-1506). Auteur prétendu du texte
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b59062629.r=CPL%20GE%20AA-562?rk=21459%3B2
Phippsburg History Center

View attachment 21438
The pre-Colombian wild turkey ranged from Canada to Mexico. Period.
This is a well known fact.

Falsus in uno, falsus in omnibus.
 
Jul 2018
159
Florida
That is correct, HOWEVER, the map is dated 1490 AD... TWO YEARS BEFORE COLUMBUS. Remember, NO ONE in the America's B4 Columbus. how did they know about the turkey (possibly dodo bird). This picture and map negate any story and now, fake opinions by historians. For these "professionals" to be even considered, they will have to explain (in a peer reviewed opinion) on why they ignored the bird picture. This can't even be classified as "opps, we missed it".

I think we have pretty much destroyed the "Columbus first" narrative. He wasn't. That would sort of mean the story of historians and the exploration of the Americas is bogus and fake history. We have ruled out any opinions of historians and anthropologists who still consider the Kensington Stone and Newport Tower and the Spirit Pond stones as "fake". They aren't. And now we have 1000's of text books and teachers still out there doing ……. what. Fake history. The maps, it has always been the maps.....

I would suggest people spend a little cash and do some reading of Graham Hancock's latest. Especially Part II, chapters 4,5,6 and Part V, chapters 18-21.

The AMERICA's have never been "unknown".

Many years ago, I posted (not going to look it up) that the science of "LIDAR" and the future generations of DNA research were going to destroy the pretty picture of the "America's discovery". I was "scoffed at". They lose. Now lets get on with the research of what we are going to do with, at least 60,000 NEW STRUCTURES in Guatemala’s lowlands . I have a silly question to ask - "where did all the food come from to feed the estimated (quote -} "the civilization’s peak about 1,200 years ago, might be around 10 to 15 million". My goodness, just think of the sanitation problems alone this would cause. Second quote - "revealing it to be comparable to complex, populous cultures such as ancient Greece or China." I think I've made my point.

This Ancient Civilization Was Twice As Big As Medieval England Bad link -- use this one

Laser scans just revealed a giant and sophisticated "megalopolis" created by ancient Mayans

Laser Imaging Reveals 60,000 Maya Structures Under Jungle Canopy

_______________________
The wheel, don't forget the "lack of a wheel" except in "toys" Are the historians and archaeologists going to change that story too...

Did Pre-Columbian Mesoamericans use wheels?
 
Last edited:
Jul 2018
159
Florida
As quoted in the previous post, the story has always been in the maps and tons and tons or research looking at old maps for days on end. Well now, you'll never guess what we found on another map and yes, its NOT a fake map. Damn, don't ya just get tired of all this "historian" BS. Anyway, enjoy. The page has three additional links for your viewing pleasure.

1591 Tatton Map, Newport Tower.pdf

Brevis exactaque totius Novi Orbis eiusque insularum descriptio recens a Joan. Bellero edita

--------------------------------------------------------------
And since I'm on another rampage over the stupidity of this "Columbus first" crap and those who have supported it on this forum, you might want to look at the larger overall picture of the map and then ask yourself if the National Geographic organization shouldn't be classified as involved with "JUNK HISTORY". This one is real close to home. If you need a hint as to what I'm driving at 1) look closely at the map and notice Antarctica, 2) look up on the National Geographic site with the link below. Remember this map was drawn in (Source author:) Cieza de León, Pedro de, 1518-1554. l really have said enough. Enjoy.

Antarctica Discovered
 

Similar History Discussions