The Navies of the Napoleonic Wars

Jun 2012
2,970
Brazil
#21
Interesting, meaning the actual Portugese numbers could be assumed to be higher.
Yes it was bigger to problem is how much bigger, by 1800 probably it was not a great diference, the governors in Brazil, had a preference for smaller ships made to fight piracy and patrol but there were shipyards here that built frigates at least, but we cam affirm that frigates operated in Brasil,
A example in the past for example in the campaign for Angola 1644, the whole portuguese fleet was paid with brazilian money, with 6 galeons being made here, in the portuguese intervention in Uruguay the ships were from the local fleets
if I remember correctly there was a ship of line and some frigates in India too.
 
Likes: Tulius
Jun 2012
2,970
Brazil
#22
To be fair I was doubting more about Telo’s relation of forces than about the numbers you provided.



Hi Taurosiano,

My Jedi powers are more in the dark side, since they are all in a chaos! :D

In general they seem similar to yours (there is some disparity in the Frigates), but the different nomenclature can eventually justify that partially.

I thought that I had them all, but when I went for it I didn’t found exactly what I was looking for.

Anyway, the Portuguese Armada, November 1807, according to Cristovão Aires in “Historia Organica e Política do Exército Portuguez”:

War ships:

Ships of the Line – Naus:

Rainha de Portugal — D. João de Castro — Condo D. Henrique — Vasco da Gama — Principe Real — Príncipe do Brasil — Princesa da Beira — Martim do Freitas — S. Sebastião — M." 1.® — Meduza — Affonso d'Albuquerque.

Frigates:

Carlota — Princeza do Brasil — Minerva — Golfinho — Pérola — Urania — Real Voador — Venus — Benjamim — Amazona — Graça Fénix — Andorinha.

Brigs:

Lebre — Voador — Vingança — S. Boaventura — Condoça de Rezende — Gaivota — Balão — Serpente.

Escunas Ferrão — Curiosa.

Transport ships:

Brigs:

Gaviao.

Charruas:

S. João Magnânimo — S. Carlos Augusto — Princeza Real — Princeza da Beira — Thetis — Activa — Principe da Beira

Source: http://purl.pt/24869/4/sc-139546-v/...50/sc-139546-v_0000_capa-capa_t24-C-R0150.pdf, p. 129
Thank you my friend.
 
#23
Another data bit from Clowes: "British officers holding command of the chief stations in 1803" (war was declared May 16):
Portsmouth - Adm Lord Gardner
Plymouth - Adm Geo Montagu (fm May 26)
Channel - Adm Wm Cornwallis
Mediterranean - VAdm Lord Nelson
Downs - Adm Lord Keith
North America - VAdm Andrew Mitchell
East Indies - VAdm Peter Ranier
Jamaica - RAdm John T Duckworth
Leeward Is - Commod Samuel Hood
In terms of this, James Davey gives us the following, neatly sorted out in the Appendix notes at page 309:

Channel Fleet:

Vice-Admiral William Cornwallis 10 May 1803- 22 February 1806
Vice-Admiral John Jervis, Earl of St. Vincent 7 March 1806-24 April 1807
Vice-Admiral Alan Garnder, Baron Gardner 25 April 1807-1 January 1809
Admiral James Gambier, Baron Gambier 1 March 1809-?? April 1811
Vice-Admiral Sir Charles Cotton 8 October 1811-23 February 1812
Vice-Admiral George Elphinstone, Viscount Keith 24 February 1812-29 July 1814 and again from 28 April 1815 to 19 August 1815

Mediterranean Fleet:

Vice-Admiral Horatio Nelson, Viscount Nelson 16 May 1803 – 21 October 1805
Vice-Admiral Cuthbert Collingwood 21 October 1805 – 7 March 1810
Vice-Admiral Sir Charles Cotton 7 March 1810 – 18 July 1811
Vice-Admiral Sir Edward Pellew 18 July 1811 – 2 May 1814

North Sea Fleet:

Vice-Admiral George Elphistone, Viscount Keith 20 July 1803-12 May 1807

The North Sea Fleet was broken up in 1807 into squadrons off Leith, Sheerness, Yarmouth, the Downs and Texel.

Baltic Fleet:

Admiral James Gambier, Lord Gambier 18 July 1807 – 28 October 1807
Vice-Admiral Sir James Saumarez 2 January 1808 – 20 November 1812

East Indies Fleet:

Vice-Admiral Peter Rainier 8 January 1793 – 10 March 1805
Rear Admiral Sir Edward Pellew 10 March 1805-15 February 1809
Rear-Admiral Thomas Troubridge 23 August 1805 – 19 December 1806
Rear-Admiral William O’Bryen Drury 15 February 1809 – 6 March 1811
Vice-Admiral Sir Samuel Hood 5 April 1812 – 24 December 1814

Note that Davey lists their ranks in accordance to what they were when they started holding the commands, not with what rank they ended their service. If there is a gap between commands of a few months or years, the position was vacant.
 

Similar History Discussions